IBMA AwardsThe 2012 IBMA Award Nominations have been announced and Deering Artists are again represented very well. The Deering Artists that have been nominated include The Gibson Brothers (Eric Gibson), Steve Martin & Steep Canyon Rangers, Punch Brothers (Noam Pikelny), Steep Canyon Rangers (Graham Sharp), and Noam Pikelny.

 

 

Here is a full list of the 2012 IBMA Award Nominees:

Entertainer of the Year

  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station
  • Steve Martin & Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out


Vocal Group of the Year

  • Blue Highway
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out


Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Blue Highway
  • The Boxcars
  • Sam Bush Band
  • Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper
  • Punch Brothers


Emerging Artist of the Year

  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Della Mae
  • Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • The Darrell Webb Band


Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Audie Blaylock
  • Jamie Dailey
  • Vince Gill
  • Russell Moore
  • Dan Tyminski


Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Sonya Isaacs
  • Alison Krauss
  • Claire Lynch
  • Rhonda Vincent


Song of the Year

  • A Far Cry From Lester and Earl by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, written by Tim Massey, Rick Purdue & Harry Sisk Jr.
  • Dustbowl Children by Alison Krauss & Union Station, written by Peter Rowan
  • Pretty Little Girl From Galax by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, written by Milan Miller
  • Somewhere South Of Crazy by Dale Ann Bradley, written by Dale Ann Bradley & Pam Tillis
  • Sounds Of Home by Blue Highway, written by Shawn Lane


Album of the Year

  • All In by The Boxcars (artists & producers), Mountain Home Records
  • Paper Airplane by Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists & producers), Rounder Records
  • Prime Tyme by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • Sounds Of Home by Blue Highway (artists & producers), Rounder Records
  • The Heart of a Song by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records


Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

  • Beyond The Sunset by Doyle Lawson, Russell Moore, Jamie Dailey & Josh Swift (artists); Doyle Lawson (songwriter); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • I Press Through The Crowd by Dale Ann Bradley (artist), Joe Isaacs (songwriter), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records
  • I Saw Him Walk Out Of The Sky by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Dee Gaskin (songwriter), Doyle Lawson (producer), Mountain Home Records
  • Satisfied by Paul Williams & The Victory Trio (artists), Martha Carson (songwriter), Paul Williams (producer), Rebel Records
  • Singing As We Rise by The Gibson Brothers (artists); Joe Newberry (songwriter); Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers); Compass Records


Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

  • Angeline The Baker by the Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • Carroll County Blues by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • Manzanita by Tony Rice, Josh Williams, Aaron Ramsey, Aubrey Haynie & Rob Ickes (artists); Anthony D. Rice (songwriter); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Roaring Creek by Blue Highway (artists & producers), Jason Burleson (songwriter), Rounder Records
  • That’s What She Said by The Boxcars (artists & producers), Adam Steffey (songwriter), Mountain Home Records


Recorded Event of the Year

  • Beyond The Sunset by Doyle Lawson, Russell Moore, Jamie Dailey & Josh Swift (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Life Goes On”by Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Monroe by Special Consensus with Josh Williams & Chris Jones (artists); Alison Brown (producer); Compass Records
  • Old Violin by Larry Cordle & Michael Cleveland (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Singing As We Rise by The Gibson Brothers (artists); Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers); Compass Records

 

Instrumental Performers of the Year


Banjo

  • Kristin Scott Benson
  • Ron Block
  • J.D. Crowe
  • Sammy Shelor
  • Ron Stewart


Bass

  • Barry Bales
  • Mike Bub
  • Missy Raines
  • Mark Schatz
  • Marshall Wilborn


Fiddle

  • Hunter Berry
  • Jason Carter
  • Michael Cleveland
  • Stuart Duncan
  • Ron Stewart


Dobro

  • Mike Auldridge
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Rob Ickes
  • Randy Kohrs
  • Phil Leadbetter


Guitar

  • Tony Rice
  • Kenny Smith
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Doc Watson
  • Josh Williams


Mandolin

  • Wayne Benson
  • Jessie Brock
  • Sam Bush
  • Sierra Hull
  • Adam Steffey

Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

  • Kyle Cantrell
  • Katy Daley
  • Chris Jones


Bluegrass Event of the Year

  • Bristol Rhythm & Roots Reunion
  • LaRoche Bluegrass Festival
  • ROMP


Bluegrass Print Media Personality of the Year

  • Marty Godbey – Crowe On The Banjo
  • Derek Halsey
  • Ted Lehmann


Songwriter of the year

  • Tom T. and Dixie Hall
  • Donna Ulisse
  • Jon Weisberger


Best Graphic Design for a Recorded Project

  • Bedrock Manufacturing (designer) for Nobody Knows You, by the Steep Canyon Rangers (Rounder Records)
  • Caroline Hadilaksono  (designer) for Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail, by Noam Pikelny (Compass Records)
  • Lynch Graphics (designer), for Home from the Hills, by Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein (Rebel Records)


Best Liner Notes for a Recorded Project

  • Geoffrey Himes (liner notes), for John Duffey: the Rebel Years: 1962-1977, by John Duffey (Rebel Records)
  • Marian Leighton Levy (liner notes), for Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, by Tony Rice (Rounder Records)
  • Bill Nowlin (liner notes), for Bill Monroe Centennial Celebration: A Classic Bluegrass Tribute, by Various Artists (Rounder Records)


Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Ralph Rinzler
  • Doyle Lawson


IBMA Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients 

  • Byron Berline
  • Joe and Lil Cornett
  • Orin Freisen
  • Kitsy Kuykendall
  • Darrell “Pee Wee” Lambert

COMMENTS

Deering Rustic Wreath banjo ad
Introducing the New Goodtime Artisan Banjos

Search Blog Post

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Nov 4.2015

How To Begin Playing 3-Finger Banjo - Lesson 2

You've practiced for a week, and now it's time to add your left hand!

Click here for the 1st video

You will play the exact same rolls from video #1 in your...

Feb 26.2015

Is One Banjo Style More Difficult than Another?

We are asked regularly, is Bluegrass style finger picking more difficult than Clawhammer?  Is Clawhammer more difficult than finger picking? Is plectrum/tenor...

Jun 16.2014

New Music Monday: Featuring Scythian!

New Music Monday! Bringing you Scythian who never fail to get their audience dancing! From their upcoming album "Jump at The Sun" this song is titled Caeli...

May 3.2013

The Bluegrass Banjo Yesterday and Today

A Brief History

The first banjos were all open back.  Around the turn of the 20th century, jazz bands with trumpets, trombones, saxophones, tubas, and a bass...

sign up for our newsletter